PLEASE NOTE: THE NEW ORANGE LINE OPERATES FROM THE 1st OCTOBER 2017 AND INCLUDES TRANSPORT ON BOTH THE NEW DOUBLE DECK TRAM AND TRAM-BUS

Orange Line

Timetable

DEPART: Ticket OfficeBUS9:40 AM10:40 AM11:40 AM----------------
STOP 1: Noble HillBUS10:10 AM11:10 AM12:10 PM1:10 PM2:10 PM3:10 PM4:10 PM
STOP 2: BabylonstorenBUS10:18 AM11:18 AM12:18 PM1:18 PM2:18 PM3:18 PM4:18 PM
STOP 3: BacksbergBUS10:24 AM11:24 AM12:24 PM1:24 PM2:24 PM3:24 PM4:24 PM
STOP 4: Glen CarlouBUS10:31 AM11:31 AM12:31 PM1:31 PM2:31 PM3:31 PM4:31 PM
STOP 5: Solms-DeltaBUS10:50 AM11:50 AM12:50 PM1:50 PM2:50 PM3:50 PM4:50 PM
STOP 6: Vrede en LustTRAM--------1:34 PM2:34 PM3:34 PM4:34 PM5:34 PM
STOP 7: Plaisir de MerleTRAM--------1:39 PM2:39 PM3:39 PM4:39 PM5:39 PM
STOP 8: Allée BleueTRAM--------2:00 PM3:00 PM4:00 PM5:00 PM6:00 PM
Maximum Stops by Departure TimeSTOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 4

Stops

Noble Hill

Description: Noble Hill makes estate wines with pride in provenance and humility in craftsmanship. Noble Hill is located on the slopes of the Simonsberg mountains, which have made some of South Africa’s finest wines dating back to the late 17th century. Noble Hill wines are juicy yet structured, elegant, and above all authentic to the place they are grown.

Dining: Cosecha combines fresh latin cooking and vineyard views. The name, Spanish for ‘harvest’, reflects the restaurant’s location next to the working harvest area at Noble Hill. Ingredients are locally sourced and harvested from a pepper and vegetable garden which you can explore during your visit. If you are looking for lighter fare, you can order wine pairing snacks and cheese boards from the Nest menu, available in the wine shop. Pre-booked picnics are available seasonally.

Activities: Olive oil tasting, Wine Pairing Menu, Picnics (pre-booked), Lunch

Website: Noble Hill

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Babylonstoren

Description: Dating back to 1692, Babylonstorenc is a historic Cape Dutch farm that boasts one of the best preserved farmyards in the Cape. Beloved for its magnificent garden that is laid out over 3,5 hectares, the garden is divided into sections that comprise fruit, vegetables, berries, bees for pollinating, indigenous plants and more. Every aspect of Babylonstoren is led by the ever-changing tapestry and botanical diversity of the garden. Wines are produced in a state-of-the-art winery and are made to showcase the soils and climate of where the grapes are grown.

Dining: Housed in an old cow shed, Babel is a wonderful mix of Cape Dutch architecture with contemporary glass walls that makes for a simple yet edgy environment in which to try tasty yet often unconventional combinations. The restaurant has a farm-to-fork philosophy, which means food that is seasonal and that reflects a “pick, clean and serve” approach. Helpings are generous and depending on the weather you can take your meal in the glass-enclosed restaurant or under the plane trees in the courtyard.

Activities: Daily Cellar Tours (hourly 11am – 3pm), Gardens, Onsite Spa

Website: Babylonstoren

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Backsberg

Description: Established in 1916, the philosophy of Backsberg remains that of providing pleasure and enjoyment to a broad range of wine lovers by producing wines not only with structure and finesse but also with a high level of ‘drinkability’. In 2006, the estate was certified as the first carbon-neutral winery in South Africa. It boasts 63 hectares under vine of predominantly Cabernet Sauvignon, Shiraz, Merlot, Chardonnay and Sauvignon Blanc. Grown on the slopes of the Simonsberg Mountain in soils which are largely decomposed granite, the wines incorporate rich lively fruit with a judicious amount of barrel aging in both French and American oak barrels. The Historic Vat Cellar is unique and worth a visit.

Dining: When dining at the Backsberg Restaurant, you will enjoy true hospitality in the beautiful gardens shaded by majestic trees. A mouth-watering experience awaits, with locally sourced seasonal produce served with award-winning wines in a relaxed atmosphere. The food is down to earth and delicious with a focus on tried-and-trusted recipes that the whole family can enjoy.

Activities:  Picnic (pre-booked), Lamb Spit (Sundays), Cellar Tour , Wine Blending, Cheese & Chocolate & Nougat Pairings, Child Play Area

Website: Backsberg

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Glen Carlou

Description: Established in 1985, Glen Carlou is a relatively young estate which has built an enviable reputation as one of South Africa’s leading wine producers. The estate enjoys a mild Mediterranean climate of warm, dry summers and cold, wet winters. This, together with an exciting variety of slopes and the richness of the soils, creates unique wine-growing conditions. Perfect for nurturing grapes that reflect the inherent characteristics of the local terroir. Lovers of fine wines will enjoy the delicate balance between consistency, expertise and a determination to always deliver beyond expectation that has seen the estate, in less than three decades, amass some of the industry’s most sought-after awards and ratings.

Dining: Enjoy innovative dishes inspired by the seasons whilst taking in the breathtaking landscape from inside the architecturally designed building or from the shaded terrace deck of the Restaurant@Glen Carlou. The Chef uses the rhythm of the seasons, panoramic views and selection of award-winning wines to inspire a classic menu with a contemporary twist.

Activities:  Art Gallery, Fynbos Garden, Cellar Tour (pre-booked)

Website: Glen Carlou

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Solms-Delta

Description: In addition to its highly acclaimed wines, Solms-Delta offers a variety of highlights throughout the seasons. Experience picnics all year round in its magical forest, modern Cape cuisine at its renowned Fyndraai restaurant, and an annual harvest festival that draws visitors from near and far. The estate also features a museum that explores the slave heritage of the area, and six special interest guided wine farm tours that exceed the conventional wine tasting experience.

Dining: Fyndraai Restaurant offers a modern take on traditional Cape cuisine whilst showcasing the history of the area.  The cuisine, like its adventurous wines and atmospheric farmstead, lives up to the Solms-Delta claim of being proudly Hiervandaan (‘from this place’). Dishes explore the diverse culinary heritage of the Cape, uniting European, Asian and African flavours in a fusion of tradition and creativity. Syrups and sauces enliven veldkos; elements of Afrikaner boerekos, with its strong ‘Cape Malay’ (slave) influences, are blended with ingredients favoured by the Khoi nomads who lived in the Franschhoek Valley thousands of years ago. All appetisingly plated for maximum eye and taste appeal.

Activities: Social History Museum, Cape Music Museum, Deli, Picnics

Website: Solms-Delta

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Vrede en Lust

Description: Nestled within a natural amphitheater shaped by the vertical cliffs of the spectacular Simonsberg Mountain, lies the Vrede en Lust wine estate. The history of Vrede en Lust Estate is a story of passion, vision and resurrection, which goes as far back as 1688, when Flemish merchant Jacques de Savoye arrived at the Cape with the French Huguenots. Today this breathtakingly modern wine farm, a family owned and managed wine business, is a tribute to its noble roots and continues to build on over 320 years of history and heritage.

Dining: At the heart of LUST Bistro & Bakery is a hearth: the traditional, wood-fired brick oven where the chef conjures up authentic artisan breads and all manner of delectable daily fare. The food is honest, abundant and delicious with an emphasis on simplicity and seasonal ingredients. The décor is modern and earthy, industrial loft meets farmhouse kitchen. Choose from the àla carte menu or daily blackboard specials – and don’t forget to pick up something fresh from the bakery counter to take home.

Activities:  Garden Walk, Daily Cellar Tours, Lindt Chocolate Pairing (pre-booked on weekends)

Website: Vrede en Lust

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Plaisir de Merle

Description: The soaring peaks of the Simonsberg Mountain have long served as a guardian to the birth, renaissance and continuing triumph of Plaisir de Merle. Established by the French Huguenots in 1693 on the slopes of the dramatic Simonsberg Mountain between Paarl and Franschhoek, Plaisir de Merle is a rare gem. The 974-hectare estate has earned international acclaim for its white and red wines. About 400 hectares are planted with a variety of noble grape cultivars. An area of only about 80 hectares of prime vineyards has been set aside for the Plaisir de Merle Cellar which you can tour when you visit the estate.

Activities: Fudge Pairing

Website: Plaisir de Merle

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Allée Bleue

Description: The estate owes its name to the statuesque blue eucalyptus trees that magnificently line the entrance to this prestigious destination which offers visitors a unique experience – world-class wines, fruit and herbs, a bistro and picnic venue, a fresh produce shop, warm hospitality, historic charm and contemporary art, surrounded by the breathtaking scenery of the Franschhoek Valley. Allée Bleue produces top-class wines which are among the best in the world on fertile land in an area with a favourable climate.

Dining: From breakfasts and light lunches, afternoon tea and cakes, to a full à la carte menu, Bistro at Allée Bleue has something for everyone. The menu focuses on using in-season local produce and the variety of fresh herbs grown in the estate’s herb tunnels. A complimentary herb salad with farm baked bread is offered to guests on arrival for lunch. The comprehensive cheese, bread and pesto platter for two – including two complimentary glasses of house wine – is ideal when wanting to share a snack or light lunch.

Activities: Olive Oil Tasting, Wine & Cheese Pairing, Farm Shop

Website: Allee Bleue

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Lines

ORANGE LINE


The Orange Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases the western region of the picturesque Franschhoek Valley stopping at the following wine estates:  Noble Hill, Babylonstoren, Backsberg, Glen Carlou, Solms Delta, Vrede en Lust, Plaisir De Merle and Allee Bleue.

Explore the tour

PURPLE LINE


The Purple Line departs on the tram first and showcases the western region of the picturesque Franschhoek Valley stopping at the following wine estates:  Vrede en Lust, Plaisir De Merle, Allee Bleue, Noble Hill, Babylonstoren, Backsberg, Glen Carlou and Solms-Delta.

Explore the tour

BLUE LINE


The Blue Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases Franschhoek’s breath-taking mountain views while stopping at the following wine estates: Mont Rochelle, Le Lude, La Bri, La Bourgogne, Holden Manz, La Couronne, Rickety Bridge and Grande Provence.

Explore the tour

GREEN LINE


The Green Line departs on the tram first and showcases Franschhoek’s breath-taking mountain views while stopping at the following wine estates: Rickety Bridge, Grande Provence, Mont Rochelle, Le Lude, La Bri, La Bourgogne, Holden Manz and La Couronne.

Explore the tour

RED LINE


The Red Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases Franschhoek’s picturesque rolling vineyards while stopping at the following wine estates: Maison, Eikehof, Leopard’s Leap, Chamonix, Dieu Donne, Franschhoek Cellar, Rickety Bridge and Grande Provence.

Explore the tour

YELLOW LINE


The Yellow Line departs on the tram first and showcases Franschhoek’s picturesque rolling vineyards while stopping at the following wine estates: Rickety Bridge, Grande Provence, Maison, Eikehof, Leopard’s Leap, Chamonix, Dieu Donne and Franschhoek Cellar.

Explore the tour