PLEASE NOTE: THE PURPLE LINE OPERATES EXCLUSIVELY ON THE TRAM-BUS

Purple Line

Timetable

DEPART: Ticket OfficeBUS10:00 AM11:00 AM12:00 PM1:00 PM------------
STOP 1: BoschendalBUS10:30 AM11:30 AM12:30 PM1:30 PM2:30 PM3:30 PM4:30 PM
STOP 2: Vrede en LustBUS10:40 AM11:40 AM12:40 PM1:40 PM2:40 PM3:40 PM4:40 PM
STOP 3: Noble HillBUS10:45 AM11:45 AM12:45 PM1:45 PM2:45 PM3:45 PM4:45 PM
STOP 4: BabylonstorenBUS10:51 AM11:51 AM12:51 PM1:51 PM2:51 PM3:51 PM4:51 PM
STOP 5: Plaisir de MerleBUS11:04 AM12:04 PM1:04 PM2:04 PM3:04 PM4:04 PM5:04 PM
STOP 6: Allée BleueBUS11:14 AM12:14 PM1:14 PM2:14 PM3:14 PM4:14 PM5:14 PM
STOP 7: Solms-DeltaBUS11:19 AM12:19 PM1:19 PM2:19 PM3:19 PM4:19 PM5:19 PM
Maximum Stops by Departure TimeSTOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 3

Stops

Boschendal

Description: Working with nature, producing real food and a simple farm lifestyle is at the heart of Boschendal. One of the oldest farms in South Africa, founded in 1685, the farm has grown with the passing centuries into a cherished source of wholesome produce, great wines and happy memories.

Dining: Situated in the beautifully revamped original cellar of the Manor House, the focus at The Werf Restaurant is on contemporary farm to table dining using the finest local, seasonal and ethically-sourced ingredients. Expect fragrant fermented breads, slow-roasted ribs and brisket sourced from the herd of Angus cattle on Boschendal Farm, or house-smoked trout, pasture-reared poultry and accomplished desserts.

Activities: Gardens, Farm Shop, Deli, Picnic (pre-booked)

Website: www.boschendal.com

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Vrede en Lust

Description: Nestled within a natural amphitheater shaped by the vertical cliffs of the spectacular Simonsberg Mountain, lies the Vrede en Lust wine estate. The history of Vrede en Lust Estate is a story of passion, vision and resurrection, which goes as far back as 1688, when Flemish merchant Jacques de Savoye arrived at the Cape with the French Huguenots. Today this breathtakingly modern wine farm, a family owned and managed wine business, is a tribute to its noble roots and continues to build on over 320 years of history and heritage.

Dining: At the heart of LUST Bistro & Bakery is a hearth: the traditional, wood-fired brick oven where the chef conjures up authentic artisan breads and all manner of delectable daily fare. The food is honest, abundant and delicious with an emphasis on simplicity and seasonal ingredients. The décor is modern and earthy, industrial loft meets farmhouse kitchen. Choose from the àla carte menu or daily blackboard specials – and don’t forget to pick up something fresh from the bakery counter to take home.

Activities:  Garden Walk, Daily Cellar Tours, Lindt Chocolate Pairing

Website: www.vnl.co.za

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Noble Hill

Description: Located in the Simonsberg-Paarl appellation of origin, which has made some of South Africa’s finest wines dating back to the late 17th century, the estate wines are made with pride in provenance and humility in craftsmanship. The cellar at Noble Hill was constructed in 2001 and produces wines that are juicy yet structured, elegant, and above all authentic to the place they are grown.

Dining: Cosecha incorporates fresh Latin cooking with vineyard views. The name, Spanish for ‘harvest’, reflects the location next to the working harvest area where grapes are sorted and crushed. Ingredients are grown locally on the farm and harvested daily from a pepper and vegetable garden which you are free to explore during your visit. Specials are crafted each day based on the freshest local ingredients.

Activities: Olive Oil Tasting, Picnic (pre-booked)

Website: www.noblehill.com

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Babylonstoren

Description: Dating back to 1692, Babylonstorenc is a historic Cape Dutch farm that boasts one of the best preserved farmyards in the Cape. Beloved for its magnificent garden that is laid out over 3,5 hectares, the garden is divided into sections that comprise fruit, vegetables, berries, bees for pollinating, indigenous plants and more. Every aspect of Babylonstoren is led by the ever-changing tapestry and botanical diversity of the garden. Wines are produced in a state-of-the-art winery and are made to showcase the soils and climate of where the grapes are grown.

Dining: Housed in an old cow shed, Babel is a wonderful mix of Cape Dutch architecture with contemporary glass walls that makes for a simple yet edgy environment in which to try tasty yet often unconventional combinations. The restaurant has a farm-to-fork philosophy, which means food that is seasonal and that reflects a “pick, clean and serve” approach. Helpings are generous and depending on the weather you can take your meal in the glass-enclosed restaurant or under the plane trees in the courtyard.

Activities: Daily Cellar Tours (hourly 11am – 3pm), Gardens, Onsite Spa

Website: www.babylonstoren.com

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Plaisir de Merle

Description: The soaring peaks of the Simonsberg Mountain have long served as a guardian to the birth, renaissance and continuing triumph of Plaisir de Merle. Established by the French Huguenots in 1693 on the slopes of the dramatic Simonsberg Mountain between Paarl and Franschhoek, Plaisir de Merle is a rare gem. The 974-hectare estate has earned international acclaim for its white and red wines. About 400 hectares are planted with a variety of noble grape cultivars. An area of only about 80 hectares of prime vineyards has been set aside for the Plaisir de Merle Cellar which you can tour when you visit the estate.

Activities: Fudge Pairing

Website: www.plaisirdemerle.co.za

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Allée Bleue

Description: The estate owes its name to the statuesque blue eucalyptus trees that magnificently line the entrance to this prestigious destination which offers visitors a unique experience – world-class wines, fruit and herbs, a bistro and picnic venue, a fresh produce shop, warm hospitality, historic charm and contemporary art, surrounded by the breathtaking scenery of the Franschhoek Valley. Allée Bleue produces top-class wines which are among the best in the world on fertile land in an area with a favourable climate.

Dining: From breakfasts and light lunches, afternoon tea and cakes, to a full à la carte menu, Bistro at Allée Bleue has something for everyone. The menu focuses on using in-season local produce and the variety of fresh herbs grown in the estate’s herb tunnels. A complimentary herb salad with farm baked bread is offered to guests on arrival for lunch. The comprehensive cheese, bread and pesto platter for two – including two complimentary glasses of house wine – is ideal when wanting to share a snack or light lunch.

Activities: Olive Oil Tasting, Wine & Cheese Pairing, Farm Shop

Website: www.alleebleue.co.za

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Solms-Delta

Description: In addition to its highly acclaimed wines, Solms-Delta offers a variety of highlights throughout the seasons. Experience picnics all year round in its magical forest, modern Cape cuisine at its renowned Fyndraai restaurant, and an annual harvest festival that draws visitors from near and far. The estate also features a museum that explores the slave heritage of the area, and six special interest guided wine farm tours that exceed the conventional wine tasting experience.

Dining: Fyndraai Restaurant offers a modern take on traditional Cape cuisine whilst showcasing the history of the area.  The cuisine, like its adventurous wines and atmospheric farmstead, lives up to the Solms-Delta claim of being proudly Hiervandaan (‘from this place’). Dishes explore the diverse culinary heritage of the Cape, uniting European, Asian and African flavours in a fusion of tradition and creativity. Syrups and sauces enliven veldkos; elements of Afrikaner boerekos, with its strong ‘Cape Malay’ (slave) influences, are blended with ingredients favoured by the Khoi nomads who lived in the Franschhoek Valley thousands of years ago. All appetisingly plated for maximum eye and taste appeal.

Activities: Music Museum, Picnic (seasonal)

Website: www.solms-delta.co.za

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Lines

BLUE LINE


The Blue Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases Franschhoek’s breath-taking mountain views while stopping at the following wine estates: Mont Rochelle, Le Lude, La Bri, La Bourgogne, Holden Manz, La Couronne, Rickety Bridge and Grande Provence.

Explore the tour

GREEN LINE


The Green Line departs on the tram first and showcases Franschhoek’s breath-taking mountain views while stopping at the following wine estates: Rickety Bridge, Grande Provence, Mont Rochelle, Le Lude, La Bri, La Bourgogne, Holden Manz and La Couronne.

Explore the tour

RED LINE


The Red Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases Franschhoek’s picturesque rolling vineyards while stopping at the following wine estates: Maison, Eikehof, Leopard’s Leap, Chamonix, Dieu Donne, Franschhoek Cellar, Rickety Bridge and Grande Provence.

Explore the tour

YELLOW LINE


The Yellow Line departs on the tram first and showcases Franschhoek’s picturesque rolling vineyards while stopping at the following wine estates: Rickety Bridge, Grande Provence, Maison, Eikehof, Leopard’s Leap, Chamonix, Dieu Donne and Franschhoek Cellar.

Explore the tour

PURPLE LINE


The Purple Line operates exclusively on the tram-bus and showcases the western region of the picturesque Franschhoek Valley stopping at the following wine estates:  Boschendal, Vrede en Lust, Noble Hill, Babylonstoren, Plaisir de Merle, Allée Bleue and Solms-Delta.

Explore the tour