Yellow Line

Timetable

DEPARTURE: Ticket OfficeBUS10:45 AM11:45 AM12:45 PM------------
STOP 1: Rickety Bridge PlatformTRAM11:06 AM12:06 PM1:06 PM2:06 PM3:06 PM4:06 PM
STOP 2: Grande Provence PlatformTRAM11:14 AM12:14 PM1:14 PM2:14 PM3:14 PM4:14 PM
STOP 3: Franschhoek VillageBUS----12:30 PM1:30 PM2:30 PM3:30 PM4:30 PM
STOP 4: Maison*BUS----12:39 PM1:39 PM2:39 PM3:39 PM4:39 PM
STOP 5: EikehofBUS----12:44 PM1:44 PM2:44 PM3:44 PM4:44 PM
STOP 6: Leopards Leap*BUS----12:50 PM1:50 PM2:50 PM3:50 PM4:50 PM
STOP 7: ChamonixBUS----1:03 PM2:03 PM3:03 PM4:03 PM5:03 PM
STOP 8: Dieu DonneBUS----1:07 PM2:07 PM3:07 PM4:07 PM5:07 PM
STOP 9: Franschhoek CellarBUS----1:16 PM2:16 PM3:16 PM4:16 PM5:16 PM
Maximum Stops by Departure TimeSTOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 3
*Leopard's Leap is closed Mondays / Maison is closed Tuesdays

Stops

Rickety Bridge

Description: This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Grande Provence

Description: The 300 year old Heritage Wine Estate, voted in the top 100 wine estates in the world, offers a unique 5-star experience that is testament to period grandeur and contemporary luxury.  Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Dining: A sophisticated destination in its own right, Grande Provence proudly presents superb cuisine at The Restaurant, fine wines at The Tasting Room, some of South Africa’s finest art at The Gallery & The Shop, receptions and boutique conferences at The Jonkershuis and 5-star accommodation at The Owner’s Cottage. Executive Chef Darren Badenhorst’s culinary style is fine dining French cuisine with an Asian twist and of course his own unique touch as a main ingredient. A bistro menu for lunches has also been recently introduced.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Jungle Gym, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked)

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Maison

Description: Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing (chocolate, cheese & biltong)

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Eikehof

Description: This fourth generation family owned boutique winery, set amongst towering oak trees from which it get its name, has one of the oldest still producing vineyard blocks in South Africa – Semillon grapes planted in 1902. Eikehof benefits from a variety of soil types, ranging from rich alluvial soil on the banks of the Franschhoek River to sandy soil in the middle and Hutton on the slopes. Noble cultivars grown on Eikehof include Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Semillon, Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot and Shiraz.

Activities: Cheese & Meat Platters, Cheese & Fruit Platters

Website: Eikehof

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Leopard’s Leap

Description: Alongside its primary dedication – making quality wines to appeal to modern, adventurous palates – Leopard’s Leap Family Vineyards has three special passions: food, conservation and literature. As a popular, family-orientated destination, Leopard’s Leap also boasts sociable tasting facilities, a versatile food offering in the form of rotisserie lunches, culinary tutoring and, of course, the charm of a beautiful landscape.

Dining: The focus at Rotisserie is on relaxing, family-orientated enjoyment – uncomplicated and slanted towards fresh and seasonal food. Rotisserie-based lunches offering a variety of tender, juicy meats from a state-of-the-art Rotisol spit, complemented by a selection of side dishes from the Harvest Table that features seasonal salads and roasted vegetables sourced from the organic vegetable and herb garden on the farm. An array of farm-baked breads, pastries, cakes and take-home meals are also available.

Activities: Rotisserie Lunch, Culinary Food & Wine Pairing (Fridays at noon), Cooking Classes, Culinary & Gift Shop, Wine Cocktails, Child Play Area

Website: Leopard’s Leap

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Chamonix

Description: Steeped in history and boasting some of the highest planted vineyards in the Cape, Chamonix is set amongst 300 hectares of pristine natural beauty on the Eastern slopes of the Franschhoek Mountains and once formed part of the historic Huguenot Estate, La Cotte, which dates back to 1688. Today, Chamonix is known for its wonderful setting and abundant facilities, as well as award-winning wines and spirits, and pure spring water. Its recent accolades include the 2013 Platter Winery of the Year.

Dining: Enjoy a delicious meal accompanied by a glass of Chamonix wine, whilst overlooking the private picturesque surroundings of Racine restaurant situated right on the foot of the Franschhoek Mountains. Aptly named after the French word for ‘root’, Reuben Riffel returns to Chamonix where he started his culinary career to create simple sophisticated bistro style cuisine of international standards.  Select a meal from their à la carte menu, indulge in the changing blackboard menu or enjoy the light express menu which includes a selection of charcuterie and cheeses together with Chamonix’s award winning wines in the tasting room.

Activities: Jungle Gym, Cellar Tours (by appointment)

Website: Chamonix

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dieu Donne

Description: Located high on the steep south-west facing slopes of the Franschhoek Mountains, a cool climate combined with the rocky soils of weathered granite create a unique terroir for wine making. Visit the wine tasting facility, enjoy a glass of wine on the upper terrace while soaking in the scenery or dine at the exceptional ROCA Restaurant overlooking the picturesque Franschhoek Valley.

Dining: ‘Roca – the Spiritual Home of Good Food’, serves up delightful & exhilarating tastes of the Mediterranean. The main emphasis is on the freshest and highest quality local ingredients with humble, simple handling of food. The most attractive views of the Franschhoek Valley make the restaurant a serene venue for dining.

Activities: Cheese Platter, Cellar Tour (pre-booked)

Website: Dieu Donne

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Franschhoek Cellar

Description: The Franschhoek Cellar offers a selection of wine experiences, artisanal meals and an all-day snack menu to welcome you every day.

Dining: The Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in the fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in the bistro & beer garden. Expect artisanal food using home-grown ingredients and fresh produce from local markets and suppliers in the valley.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Lines

BLUE LINE


The Blue Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases Franschhoek’s breath-taking mountain views while stopping at the following wine estates: Mont Rochelle, Le Lude, La Bri, La Bourgogne, Holden Manz, La Couronne, Rickety Bridge and Grande Provence.

Explore the tour

GREEN LINE


The Green Line departs on the tram first and showcases Franschhoek’s breath-taking mountain views while stopping at the following wine estates: Rickety Bridge, Grande Provence, Mont Rochelle, Le Lude, La Bri, La Bourgogne, Holden Manz and La Couronne.

Explore the tour

RED LINE


The Red Line departs on the tram-bus first and showcases Franschhoek’s picturesque rolling vineyards while stopping at the following wine estates: Maison, Eikehof, Leopard’s Leap, Chamonix, Dieu Donne, Franschhoek Cellar, Rickety Bridge and Grande Provence.

Explore the tour

YELLOW LINE


The Yellow Line departs on the tram first and showcases Franschhoek’s picturesque rolling vineyards while stopping at the following wine estates: Rickety Bridge, Grande Provence, Maison, Eikehof, Leopard’s Leap, Chamonix, Dieu Donne and Franschhoek Cellar.

Explore the tour

PURPLE LINE


The Purple Line operates exclusively on the tram-bus and showcases the western region of the picturesque Franschhoek Valley stopping at the following wine estates:  Boschendal, Vrede en Lust, Noble Hill, Babylonstoren, Plaisir de Merle, Allée Bleue and Solms-Delta.

Explore the tour