THE BLUE LINE

BOOK BLUE LINE

Blue Line Timetable

TIP To quickly find out more about each Wine Tram stop CLICK on any wine farm in the below tables.

Please Note: Pigcasso is currently unavailable (Coming Soon)

DEPART: Franschhoek TerminalBus10:00 AM11:00 AM12:00 PM1:00 PM----Last Drop-offCollect Only
STOP 1: PigcassoBus10:07 AM11:07 AM12:07 PM1:07 PM2:07 PM3:07 PM4:07 PM
STOP 2: MaisonBus10:17 AM11:17 AM12:17 PM1:17 PM2:17 PM3:17 PM4:17 PM
STOP 3: Mont RochelleBus10:29 AM
11:29 AM12:29 PM1:29 PM2:29 PM3:29 PM4:29 PM
STOP 4: La Bri
Bus10:37 AM11:37 AM12:37 PM
1:37 PM2:37 PM3:37 PM4:37 PM
STOP 5: Holden Manz
Bus10:47 AM11:47 AM
12:47 PM
1:47 PM
2:47 PM3:47 PM
4:47 PM
STOP 6: Franschhoek TerminalBus11:00 AM12:00 PM1:00 PM2:00 PM3:00 PM4:00 PM5:00 PM
STOP 7: Grande Provence PlatformTram11:08 AM12:08 PM1:08 PM2:08 PM3:08 PM4:08 PM5:08 PM
STOP 8: Rickety Bridge PlatformTram11:15 AM12:15 PM1:15 PM2:15 PM3:15 PM4:15 PM5:15 PM
STOP 9: Franschhoek Cellar PlatformTram11:24 AM12:24 PM1:24 PM2:24 PM3:24 PM4:24 PM5:24 PM
STOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 3
How to read timetable
Download line map
Download full map

Activities

EstateWine TastingRestaurantPicnicLight MealJungle GymCellar TourPlattersActivities (Activities marked in red require pre-booking)Tel. No.
PigcassoPigcasso (The painting pig) | Art Gallery | Farm Sanctuary(066) 235 5788
MaisonWhiskey Tasting | Deli(021) 876 2116
Mont RochelleWine & Canapé Pairing (021) 876 2770
La BriWine & Chocolate Pairing | Wine & Turkish Delight Pairing | Kiddies Pairing | Wine & Biltong Pairing(021) 876 2593
Holden ManzOysters & Rosé Pairing(021) 876 2738
Grande ProvenceWine Blending | Wine & Nougat Pairing | Wine & Hummus Pairing | MCC & Oyster Pairing(021) 876 8600
Rickety BridgeBoules | Cellar Tour | Wine Blending | Panna Cotta & Wine Pairing(021) 876 2129
Franschhoek CellarWine & Chocolate Pairing | Wine & Cheese Pairing | Pinotage Experience | Blind Tasting Challenge(021) 876 2086

Book Your Experience

Complete your booking details below, and to process, select GO

Explore the Line

Is this line for you? Learn more about the individual estates that make this line unique.

Pigcasso

Jo Lefson & Pigcasso are the ‘heavy-weight’ painting duo who have been taking the art world by storm since releasing their definitive Abstract Expressionist artworks in 2017. An unrivalled, extraordinary partnership, the creatives aim to challenge the status quo, igniting debate on the definition of art while also using their collaborative talent to highlight the detrimental effects of animal agriculture on climate change. From CNN to BBC Headline News, Pigcasso’s journey from rescued ‘pork chop’ to celebrated international art sensation has captured the World’s imagination – with the duo’s artworks being sold for millions of rands to art collectors around the World.

Pigcasso

Jo Lefson & Pigcasso are the ‘heavy-weight’ painting duo who have been taking the art world by storm since releasing their definitive Abstract Expressionist artworks in 2017. An unrivalled, extraordinary partnership, the creatives aim to challenge the status quo, igniting debate on the definition of art while also using their collaborative talent to highlight the detrimental effects of animal agriculture on climate change. From CNN to BBC Headline News, Pigcasso’s journey from rescued ‘pork chop’ to celebrated international art sensation has captured the World’s imagination – with the duo’s artworks being sold for millions of rands to art collectors around the World.

Pigcasso Farm

Learn More: Pigcasso also designed the best-selling 2019 SWATCH watch – and most recently, Jo and Pigcasso have launched her own wine label, PIGCASSO BLACK.

Proceeds from the sale of Jo and Pigcasso’s artworks benefit Farm Sanctuary SA – the inspiring registered NPO in Franschhoek South Africa where they both reside.

Activities: Pigcasso (The Painting Pig), Wine Tasting, Farm Sanctuary

Website: Pigcasso

Learn More: Pigcasso also designed the best-selling 2019 SWATCH watch – and most recently, Jo and Pigcasso have launched her own wine label, PIGCASSO BLACK.

Proceeds from the sale of Jo and Pigcasso’s artworks benefit Farm Sanctuary SA – the inspiring registered NPO in Franschhoek South Africa where they both reside.

Activities: Pigcasso (The Painting Pig), Wine Tasting, Farm Sanctuary

Website: Pigcasso

Maison

Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Maison

Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Maison

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Mont Rochelle

Situated on the slopes of the beautiful Franschhoek Mountains, the Estate is part of the original 33-hectare farm established in 1715 by Jaques de Villiers, one of the original Huguenots that came to the valley in 1688. Today, Mont Rochelle is Sir Richard Branson’s South African Hotel & Vineyard and part of the Virgin Limited Edition collection. The winery building dates back to the 1850s when it was originally used as the fruit pack store for the farm but now serves as the Estate’s wine cellar. Located in the wine tasting facility, the Country Kitchen offers relaxed dining, with a focus on local, sustainable and fresh produce, the perfect spot for an alfresco lunch. Miko, the flagship restaurant, is best described as a taster to South African favourites with each of the seasonal dishes telling a story. Good food and good wine in beautiful surroundings.

Mont Rochelle

Situated on the slopes of the beautiful Franschhoek Mountains, the Estate is part of the original 33-hectare farm established in 1715 by Jaques de Villiers, one of the original Huguenots that came to the valley in 1688. Today, Mont Rochelle is Sir Richard Branson’s South African Hotel & Vineyard and part of the Virgin Limited Edition collection. The winery building dates back to the 1850s when it was originally used as the fruit pack store for the farm but now serves as the Estate’s wine cellar. Located in the wine tasting facility, the Country Kitchen offers relaxed dining, with a focus on local, sustainable and fresh produce, the perfect spot for an alfresco lunch. Miko, the flagship restaurant, is best described as a taster to South African favourites with each of the seasonal dishes telling a story. Good food and good wine in beautiful surroundings.

Mont Rochelle

Dining: Located in the wine tasting facility of Mont Rochelle vineyards, the Country Kitchen offers relaxed dining, with a focus on local, sustainable and fresh produce. Alternatively head to Miko, the flagship restaurant, for a taste of South African dishes or pick up a picnic basket at the Country Kitchen and take a stroll with your blanket in hand, through the vineyards down to the dam, into the rose garden or to the shade of an oak tree and enjoy al fresco dining at its best.

Activities: Picnic (pre-booked), Canapés, Lawn Games and Spa Treatments

Website: Mont Rochelle

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Located in the wine tasting facility of Mont Rochelle vineyards, the Country Kitchen offers relaxed dining, with a focus on local, sustainable and fresh produce. Alternatively head to Miko, the flagship restaurant, for a taste of South African dishes or pick up a picnic basket at the Country Kitchen and take a stroll with your blanket in hand, through the vineyards down to the dam, into the rose garden or to the shade of an oak tree and enjoy al fresco dining at its best.

Activities: Picnic (pre-booked), Canapés, Lawn Games and Spa Treatments

Website: Mont Rochelle

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

La Bri

One of the first of nine farms granted to the Huguenots in 1688. Today it is a vibrant boutique winery. Visit the cellar door to experience this mix of old and new and enjoy their award winning, signature styled wines. Join them for a bespoke chocolate and wine paired tasting of Belgium chocolates hand crafted by a local chocolatier and carefully selected by their wine maker to complement and accentuate the wine’s characteristics or savour local estate cheese from Dalewood, a perfect companion to their wine.

La Bri

One of the first of nine farms granted to the Huguenots in 1688. Today it is a vibrant boutique winery. Visit the cellar door to experience this mix of old and new and enjoy their award winning, signature styled wines. Join them for a bespoke chocolate and wine paired tasting of Belgium chocolates hand crafted by a local chocolatier and carefully selected by their wine maker to complement and accentuate the wine’s characteristics or savour local estate cheese from Dalewood, a perfect companion to their wine.

La_Bri

Activities: Chocolate Pairing, Turkish Delight Pairing, Biltong Experience, Cheese Platter, Picnic (pre-booked)

Website: La Bri

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light  Meal

Activities: Chocolate Pairing, Turkish Delight Pairing, Biltong Experience, Cheese Platter, Picnic (pre-booked)

Website: La Bri

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light  Meal

Holden Manz

Positioned in the most beautiful corner of the Franschhoek valley, surrounded by majestic mountains and enclosed by two rivers, the Estate offers award winning wines, al fresco dining in the midst of the vineyards and an exclusive country house retreat in the manor house. Visit the Estate for wine tastings, picnics, lunches and dinners and find a bit of heaven on South African soils.

Holden Manz

Positioned in the most beautiful corner of the Franschhoek valley, surrounded by majestic mountains and enclosed by two rivers, the Estate offers award winning wines, al fresco dining in the midst of the vineyards and an exclusive country house retreat in the manor house. Visit the Estate for wine tastings, picnics, lunches and dinners and find a bit of heaven on South African soils.

Holden Manz

Dining: Enjoy nothing more than the delicious food that complements the Estate wines – nature at its best, brought onto your plate – either in the dining room, amidst the vines outdoors, or in form of a picnic along the Franschhoek river – always with a glass of award winning wine.

Activities: Picnic (pre-booked), Shiraz & Charcuterie Pairing

Website: Holden Manz

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Enjoy nothing more than the delicious food that complements the Estate wines – nature at its best, brought onto your plate – either in the dining room, amidst the vines outdoors, or in form of a picnic along the Franschhoek river – always with a glass of award winning wine.

Activities: Picnic (pre-booked), Shiraz & Charcuterie Pairing

Website: Holden Manz

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked), Wine & Nougat Pairing, Wine & Hummus Pairing, Oyster & MCC Pairing

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked), Wine & Nougat Pairing, Wine & Hummus Pairing, Oyster & MCC Pairing

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. The restaurant offers the very best in Winelands cuisine. The lunch menu is regularly updated according to seasonality, and the chef only uses the freshest locally sourced ingredients, including from their very own garden. They also have a fantastic kids menu and a great selection of artisanal beers.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in the fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in the bistro & beer garden. Expect artisanal food using home-grown ingredients and fresh produce from local markets and suppliers in the valley.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal