THE GREY LINE

BOOK GREY LINE

Grey Line Timetable

TIP To quickly find out more about each Wine Tram stop CLICK on any wine farm in the below tables.

NOTE Leopard’s Leap is closed on Mondays

DEPART: Franschhoek TerminalBus10:00 AM10:30 AM11:00 AM11:30 AM12:00 PM12:30 PM1:00 PM------------Last Drop-offCollect Only
STOP 1: Le LudeBus10:08 AM10:38 AM11:08 AM11:38 AM12:08 PM12:38 PM1:08 PM1:38 PM2:08 PM2:38 PM3:08 PM3:38 PM
STOP 2: Holden ManzBus10:18 AM10:48 AM11:18 AM11:48 AM12:18 PM12:48 PM1:18 PM1:48 PM2:18 PM2:48 PM3:18 PM3:48 PM
STOP 3: Franschhoek TerminalTram10:30 AM11:00 AM11:30 AM12:00 PM12:30 PM1:00 PM1:30 PM2:00 PM2:30 PM3:00 PM3:30 PM4:00 PM
STOP 4: Grande Provence PlatformTram--------11:38 AM12:08 PM12:38 PM1:08 PM1:38 PM2:08 PM2:38 PM3:08 PM3:38 PM4:08 PM
STOP 5: Rickety Bridge PlatformTram--------11:45 AM12:15 PM12:45 PM1:15 PM1:45 PM2:15 PM2:45 PM3:15 PM3:45 PM4:15 PM
STOP 6: Franschhoek Cellar PlatformBus--------11:54 AM12:24 PM12:54 PM1:24 PM1:54 PM2:24 PM
2:54 PM3:24 PM3:54 PM4:24 PM
STOP 7: Franschhoek TerminalBus--------12:00 PM12:30 PM1:00 PM1:30 PM2:00 PM2:30 PM3:00 PM3:30 PM4:00 PM
4:30 PM
STOP 8: Leopard's LeapBus--------12:08 PM12:38 PM1:08 PM1:38 PM2:08 PM2:38 PM3:08 PM3:38 PM4:08 PM
4:38 PM
STOP 9: ChamonixBus--------12:19 PM12:49 PM1:19 PM1:49 PM2:19 PM2:49 PM3:19 PM3:49 PM4:19 PM
4:49 PM
STOP 10: Dieu DonnéTram--------12:22 PM
12:52 PM1:22 PM1:52 PM2:22 PM2:52 PM3:22 PM
3:52 PM4:22 PM
4:52 PM
STOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 4STOPS: 3STOPS: 3
How to read timetable
Download line map
Download full map

Activities

EstateWine TastingRestaurantPicnicLight MealJungle GymCellar TourPlattersActivities (Activities marked in red require pre-booking)Tel. No.
Le LudeMéthode Cap Classique | Canapes | High Tea(021) 100 3464
Holden ManzFood Truck(021) 876 2738
Grande ProvenceWIne Blending | Wine & Nougat Pairing | MCC & Oyster Pairing(021) 876 8600
Rickety BridgeBoules | Cellar Tour | Wine Blending | Panna Cotta & Wine Pairing(021) 876 2129
Franschhoek CellarWine & Chocolate Pairing | Wine & Cheese Pairing | Pinotage Experience | Blind Tasting Challenge(021) 876 2086
Leopard’s LeapSouth African Table (Fridays 1:00PM- book 48 hours in advance)(021) 876 8002
ChamonixPrivate Game Drive (021) 876 2393
Dieu DonnéCellar Tour(021) 876 3384

Book Your Experience

Complete your booking details below, and to process, select GO

Explore the Tour

Discover the Winelands with our Hop-on Hop-off Experience on the Grey Line.

Le Lude

A family owned boutique winery situated on the edge of Franschhoek Village specialising in bottle fermented sparkling wines – Cap Classique. At Le Lude they strive to blend a unique style and elegance while paying careful attention to detail. Le Lude is also the first cellar to produce Agrafe (Tirage Liège) Cap Classique. The modern cellar was custom built for the production of Methode Cap Classique (MCC). It has an underground maturation cellar and bottling line and lies between vineyards with an uninterrupted view of the surrounding mountains.

Le Lude

A family owned boutique winery situated on the edge of Franschhoek Village specialising in bottle fermented sparkling wines – Cap Classique. At Le Lude they strive to blend a unique style and elegance while paying careful attention to detail. Le Lude is also the first cellar to produce Agrafe (Tirage Liège) Cap Classique. The modern cellar was custom built for the production of Methode Cap Classique (MCC). It has an underground maturation cellar and bottling line and lies between vineyards with an uninterrupted view of the surrounding mountains.

Le Lude

Activities: Tasting NV Cap Classique / Vintage, French Cuisine, Canapes & High Teas

Website: Le Lude

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Activities: Tasting NV Cap Classique / Vintage, French Cuisine, Canapes & High Teas

Website: Le Lude

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Holden Manz

Positioned in the most beautiful corner of the Franschhoek valley, surrounded by majestic mountains and enclosed by two rivers, the Estate offers award winning wines, al fresco dining in the midst of the vineyards and an exclusive country house retreat in the manor house. Visit the Estate for wine tastings, picnics, lunches and dinners and find a bit of heaven on South African soils.

Holden Manz

Positioned in the most beautiful corner of the Franschhoek valley, surrounded by majestic mountains and enclosed by two rivers, the Estate offers award winning wines, al fresco dining in the midst of the vineyards and an exclusive country house retreat in the manor house. Visit the Estate for wine tastings, picnics, lunches and dinners and find a bit of heaven on South African soils.

Holden Manz

Dining: Enjoy nothing more than the delicious food that complements the Estate wines – nature at its best, brought onto your plate – either in the dining room, amidst the vines outdoors, or in form of a picnic along the Franschhoek river – always with a glass of award winning wine.

Activities: Picnic (pre-booked), Shiraz & Charcuterie Pairing

Website: Holden Manz

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Enjoy nothing more than the delicious food that complements the Estate wines – nature at its best, brought onto your plate – either in the dining room, amidst the vines outdoors, or in form of a picnic along the Franschhoek river – always with a glass of award winning wine.

Activities: Picnic (pre-booked), Shiraz & Charcuterie Pairing

Website: Holden Manz

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked)

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked)

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. The restaurant offers the very best in Winelands cuisine. The lunch menu is regularly updated according to seasonality, and the chef only uses the freshest locally sourced ingredients, including from their very own garden. They also have a fantastic kids menu and a great selection of artisanal beers.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in the fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in the bistro & beer garden. Expect artisanal food using home-grown ingredients and fresh produce from local markets and suppliers in the valley.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Leopard’s Leap

Alongside its primary focus of making quality wines to appeal to modern, adventurous palates – Leopard’s Leap Family Vineyards has three special passions: food, conservation and literature. As a popular, family-orientated destination, Leopard’s Leap also boasts sociable tasting facilities, a versatile food offering in the form of rotisserie lunches, cooking demonstrations, food and wine pairings as well as the South African table lunches presented by Chef Pieter de Jager, sharing more about South Africa’s culinary culture.

Leopard’s Leap

Alongside its primary focus of making quality wines to appeal to modern, adventurous palates – Leopard’s Leap Family Vineyards has three special passions: food, conservation and literature. As a popular, family-orientated destination, Leopard’s Leap also boasts sociable tasting facilities, a versatile food offering in the form of rotisserie lunches, cooking demonstrations, food and wine pairings as well as the South African table lunches presented by Chef Pieter de Jager, sharing more about South Africa’s culinary culture.

Leopards Leap

Dining: The focus at Rotisserie is on relaxing, family-orientated enjoyment – uncomplicated and slanted towards fresh and seasonal food. Rotisserie-based lunches offering a variety of tender, juicy meats from a state-of-the-art Rotisol spit, complemented by a selection of side dishes from the Harvest Table – seasonal salads and roasted vegetables sourced from the biological vegetable and herb garden on the farm. An array of farm-baked breads, pastries, cakes and take-home meals are also available.

Activities: Rotisserie Lunch (Wed-Sun), Wine and Food Pairing (Fri 12pm), South African Table (Wed/Thur/Sat 12pm to 1pm), Culinary & Gift Shop, Wine Cocktails, Child Play Area

Website: Leopard’s Leap

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: The focus at Rotisserie is on relaxing, family-orientated enjoyment – uncomplicated and slanted towards fresh and seasonal food. Rotisserie-based lunches offering a variety of tender, juicy meats from a state-of-the-art Rotisol spit, complemented by a selection of side dishes from the Harvest Table – seasonal salads and roasted vegetables sourced from the biological vegetable and herb garden on the farm. An array of farm-baked breads, pastries, cakes and take-home meals are also available.

Activities: Rotisserie Lunch (Wed-Sun), Wine and Food Pairing (Fri 12pm), South African Table (Wed/Thur/Sat 12pm to 1pm), Culinary & Gift Shop, Wine Cocktails, Child Play Area

Website: Leopard’s Leap

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Chamonix

Steeped in history and boasting some of the highest planted vineyards in the Cape, Chamonix is set amongst 280 hectares of pristine natural beauty on the Eastern slopes of the Franschhoek Mountains and once formed part of the historic Huguenot Estate, La Cotte, which dates back to 1688. Today, Chamonix is known for its wonderful setting and abundant facilities, as well as award-winning wines and spirits, and pure spring water. Its recent accolades include the 2013 Platter Winery of the Year.

Chamonix

Steeped in history and boasting some of the highest planted vineyards in the Cape, Chamonix is set amongst 280 hectares of pristine natural beauty on the Eastern slopes of the Franschhoek Mountains and once formed part of the historic Huguenot Estate, La Cotte, which dates back to 1688. Today, Chamonix is known for its wonderful setting and abundant facilities, as well as award-winning wines and spirits, and pure spring water. Its recent accolades include the 2013 Platter Winery of the Year.

Dining: Enjoy a delicious meal accompanied by a glass of Chamonix wine, whilst overlooking the private picturesque surroundings of Arkeste restaurant situated right on the foot of the Franschhoek Mountains. Richard Carstens returns to the Franschhoek Valley where he started his culinary career to create simple sophisticated bistro style cuisine of international standards. Select a meal from their à la carte menu, indulge in the changing blackboard menu or enjoy the light express menu which includes a selection of charcuterie and cheeses together with Chamonix’s award winning wines in the tasting room.

Activities: Jungle Gym, Cellar Tour (by appointment), Private Game Reserve with tours (pre-booked)

Website: Chamonix

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: Enjoy a delicious meal accompanied by a glass of Chamonix wine, whilst overlooking the private picturesque surroundings of Arkeste restaurant situated right on the foot of the Franschhoek Mountains. Richard Carstens returns to the Franschhoek Valley where he started his culinary career to create simple sophisticated bistro style cuisine of international standards. Select a meal from their à la carte menu, indulge in the changing blackboard menu or enjoy the light express menu which includes a selection of charcuterie and cheeses together with Chamonix’s award winning wines in the tasting room.

Activities: Jungle Gym, Cellar Tour (by appointment), Private Game Reserve with tours (pre-booked)

Website: Chamonix

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dieu Donné

Located high on the steep south-west facing slopes of the Franschhoek Mountains, a cool climate combined with the rocky soils of weathered granite create a unique terroir for winemaking. Visit the wine tasting facility, enjoy a glass of wine on the upper terrace while soaking in the scenery or dine at the exceptional ROCA Restaurant overlooking the picturesque Franschhoek Valley.

Dieu Donne

Located high on the steep south-west facing slopes of the Franschhoek Mountains, a cool climate combined with the rocky soils of weathered granite create a unique terroir for wine making. Visit the wine tasting facility, enjoy a glass of wine on the upper terrace while soaking in the scenery or dine at the exceptional ROCA Restaurant overlooking the picturesque Franschhoek Valley.

Dieu Donne

Dining: ‘Roca – the Spiritual Home of Good Food’, serves up delightful & exhilarating tastes of the Mediterranean. The main emphasis is on the freshest and highest quality local ingredients with humble, simple handling of food. The most attractive views of the Franschhoek Valley make the restaurant a serene venue for dining.

Activities: Cheese Platter, Cellar Tour (pre-booked)

Website: Dieu Donné

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: ‘Roca – the Spiritual Home of Good Food’, serves up delightful & exhilarating tastes of the Mediterranean. The main emphasis is on the freshest and highest quality local ingredients with humble, simple handling of food. The most attractive views of the Franschhoek Valley make the restaurant a serene venue for dining.

Activities: Cheese Platter, Cellar Tour (pre-booked)

Website: Dieu Donne

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal