Grey Line

Timetable

DEPART: Ticket OfficeBUS10:00 AM10:30 AM11:00 AM11:30 AM12:00 PM--------------------Last Drop-offCollect OnlyCollect Only
STOP 1: Haute CabriereBUS10:06 AM10:36 AM11:06 AM11:36 AM12:06 PM12:36 PM1:06 PM1:36 PM2:06 PM2:36 PM3:06 PM3:36 PM4:06 PM
STOP 2: Le LudeBUS10:11 AM10:41 AM11:11 AM11:41 AM12:11 PM12:41 PM1:11 PM1:41 PM2:11 PM2:41 PM3:11 PM3:41 PM4:11 PM
STOP 3: Franschhoek CellarBUS10:18 AM10:48 AM11:18 AM11:48 AM12:18 PM12:48 PM1:18 PM1:48 PM2:18 PM2:48 PM3:18 PM3:48 PM4:18 PM
TRANSFER: Tram PlatformTRAM--------11:23 AM11:53 AM12:23 PM12:53 PM1:23 PM1:53 PM2:23 PM2:53 PM3:23 PM3:53 PM4:23 PM
STOP 4: Leopard's LeapBUS--------11:42 AM12:12 PM12:42 PM1:12 PM1:42 PM2:12 PM2:42 PM3:12 PM3:42 PM4:12 PM4:42 PM
STOP 5: MoresonBUS--------11:50 AM12:20 PM12:50 PM1:20 PM1:50 PM2:20 PM2:50 PM3:20 PM3:50 PM4:20 PM4:50 PM
STOP 6: EikehofBUS--------11:57 AM12:27 PM12:57 PM1:27 PM1:57 PM2:27 PM2:57 PM3:27 PM3:57 PM4:27 PM4:57 PM
STOP 7: PasereneBUS--------12:01 PM12:31 PM1:01 PM1:31 PM2:01 PM2:31 PM3:01 PM3:31 PM4:01 PM4:31 PM5:01 PM
STOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 4
PLEASE NOTE: Leopard's Leap is closed on Mondays

Stops

Haute Cabriere

Description: Situated on the slopes of the Middagkrans Mountain, overlooking the Franschhoek Wine Valley, Haute Cabrière specializes in wines produced from the Chardonnay and Pinot Noir grape varietals. Founded in the 1980s by Achim von Arnim, his son Takuan continues the family legacy as second-generation cellar master. The wines in the Haute Cabrière portfolio are inspired by the French region of Burgundy, while the Pierre Jourdan range draws inspiration from the Champagne region. The Haute Cabriere cellar is known for its unique blend of Chardonnay and Pinot Noir, which was first produced in 1994 and since became an iconic South African wine.

Dining: Nestled inside a stone cellar, the dining room overlooks the estate maturation cellar on one side, and a breath-taking view of Franschhoek on the other. During summer, lunch is served on the terrace enjoying the views of the valley, while winter welcomes a roaring fireplace inside. The food philosophy of chefs Nic van Wyk and Westley Muller inspire bold flavours and classic technique, ensuring a menu that is unique yet comforting.

Activities: Cellar Tour, Sabrage (pre-booked)

Website: Haute Cabriere

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Le Lude

Description: A family owned boutique winery situated on the edge of Franschhoek Village specialising in bottle fermented sparkling wines – Cap Classique. At Le Lude they strive to blend a unique style and elegance while paying careful attention to detail. Le Lude is also the first cellar to produce Agrafe (Tirage Liège) Cap Classique.  The modern cellar was custom built for the production of Methode Cap Classique (MCC). It has an underground maturation cellar and bottling line and lies between vineyards with an uninterrupted view of the surrounding mountains.

Activities: Tasting NV Cap Classique / Vintage, French Cuisine, Canapes & High Teas

Website: Le Lude

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Franschhoek Cellar

Description: The Franschhoek Cellar offers a selection of wine experiences, artisanal meals and an all-day snack menu to welcome you every day.

Dining: The Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in the fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in the bistro & beer garden. Expect artisanal food using home-grown ingredients and fresh produce from local markets and suppliers in the valley.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Leopard’s Leap

Description: Alongside its primary focus of making quality wines to appeal to modern, adventurous palates – Leopard’s Leap Family Vineyards has three special passions: food, conservation and literature. As a popular, family-orientated destination, Leopard’s Leap also boasts sociable tasting facilities, a versatile food offering in the form of rotisserie lunches, cooking demonstrations, food and wine pairings as well as the South African table lunches presented by Chef Pieter de Jager, sharing more about South Africa’s culinary culture.

Dining: The focus at Rotisserie is on relaxing, family-orientated enjoyment – uncomplicated and slanted towards fresh and seasonal food. Rotisserie-based lunches offering a variety of tender, juicy meats from a state-of-the-art Rotisol spit, complemented by a selection of side dishes from the Harvest Table – seasonal salads and roasted vegetables sourced from the biological vegetable and herb garden on the farm. An array of farm-baked breads, pastries, cakes and take-home meals are also available.

Activities: Rotisserie Lunch (Wed-Sun), Wine and Food Pairing (Fri 12pm), South African Table (Wed/Thur/Sat 12pm to 1pm), Culinary & Gift Shop, Wine Cocktails, Child Play Area

Website: Leopard’s Leap

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Môreson

Description: Môreson is a little slice of magic. A tranquil paradise located at the end of the aptly named Happy Valley Road. The Môreson environment is the perfect retreat from the hectic pace of modern day life. The atmosphere and setting will transport you back to a time when your life was less cluttered. You will find that shortly after arriving you are standing a little taller, walking a little slower and smiling a lot more. Whether it´s a glass of our award-winning wine or a meal at Bread & Wine Vineyard Restaurant…you´ll be able to taste the passion, see the magic and feel the love.

Dining: Bread & Wine Vineyard Restaurant exudes an old world charm. It is a character-filled, rustic restaurant that has won numerous accolades for its honest food. Neil Jewell, the Charcuterie Guru, is the inspiration behind the perfectly balanced, seasonally influenced and surroundings inspired, menu. His passion lies in his homemade Charcuterie that he prepares with mountains of patience and bucket loads of love.

Activities: Charcuterie & Cheese Platters, Craft Gin Distillery, Bread Making Courses (pre-booked)

Website: Moreson

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Eikehof

Description: This fourth generation family owned boutique winery, set amongst towering oak trees from which it get its name, has one of the oldest still producing vineyard blocks in South Africa – Semillon grapes planted in 1902. Eikehof benefits from a variety of soil types, ranging from rich alluvial soil on the banks of the Franschhoek River to sandy soil in the middle and Hutton on the slopes. Noble cultivars grown on Eikehof include Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Semillon, Cabernet Sauvignon, Merlot and Shiraz.

Activities: Cheese & Meat Platters, Cheese & Fruit Platters

Website: Eikehof

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Paserene

Description: Derived off an ancient Latin term PASERIFOMES, which holds more relevance to perching birds, Paserene has become a house hold name in South Africa as far as fine wine is concerned. From the onset, the idea was to create wines that reflect on the true integrity of the vines with minimal tactical fiddling. The grapes are chosen from carefully selected teroirs to produce site specific wines that is authentic to South Africa. All wines are on offer for both sale and tasting in the state of the art tasting room on the farm. Discover that nothing beats a glass of world class wine accompanied by panoramic and therapeutic views of both the gardens and the Drakenstein and Simonsberg mountains.

Activities: Cheese Platters

Website: Paserene

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Lines

PINK LINE

Explore the tour

GREY LINE

Explore the tour

PURPLE LINE

Explore the tour

ORANGE LINE

Explore the tour

BLUE LINE

Explore the tour

GREEN LINE

Explore the tour

RED LINE

Explore the tour

YELLOW LINE

Explore the tour