NOTE: This line departs from the Drakenstein Terminal

Purple Line Timetable

TIP To quickly find out more about each Wine Tram stop CLICK on any wine farm in the below tables.

Maximum Stops by Departure Time STOPS: 5STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 4STOPS: 3       
DEPART: Allee BleueBus9:54 AM10:29 AM11:04 AM11:39 AM12:14 PM----------------Last Drop-offCollect OnlyCollect Only
STOP 1: Solms DeltaBus10:00 AM10:35 AM11:10 AM11:45 AM12:20 PM12:55 PM1:30 PM2:05 PM2:40 PM3:15 PM3:50 PM4:25 PM
STOP 2: Boschendal (Cellar Door)Bus10:12 AM10:47 AM11:22 AM11:57 AM12:32 PM1:07 PM1:42 PM2:17 PM2:52 PM3:27 PM4:02 PM4:37 PM
STOP 3: Plaisir de Merle PlatformBus10:31 AM11:06 AM11:41 AM12:16 PM12:51 PM1:26 PM2:01 PM2:36 PM3:11 PM3:46 PM4:21 PM4:56 PM
STOP 4: Vrede en Lust PlatformBus10:35 AM11:10 AM11:45 AM12:20 PM12:55 PM1:30 PM2:05 PM2:40 PM3:15 PM3:50 PM4:25 PM5:00 PM
STOP 5: Noble HillTram10:46 AM11:21 AM11:56 AM12:31 PM1:06 PM1:41 PM2:16 PM2:51 PM3:26 PM4:01 PM4:36 PM5:11 PM
STOP 6: BabylonstorenTram10:54 AM11:29 AM12:04 PM12:39 PM1:14 PM1:49 PM2:24 PM2:59 PM3:34 PM4:09 PM4:44 PM5:19 PM
STOP 7: BacksbergBus------------12:46 PM1:21 PM1:56 PM2:31 PM3:06 PM3:41 PM4:16 PM4:51 PM5:26 PM
STOP 8: Vrede en Lust PlatformBus------------1:03 PM1:38 PM2:13 PM2:48 PM3:23 PM3:58 PM4:33 PM5:08 PM5:43 PM
STOP 9: Plaisir de Merle PlatformBus------------1:07 PM1:42 PM2:17 PM2:52 PM3:27 PM4:02 PM4:37 PM5:12 PM5:47 PM

Activities

EstateWine TastingRestaurantPicnicLight MealJungle GymCellar TourPlattersActivities (Activities marked in red require pre-booking)Tel. No.
Allée BleueCheese & Wine Pairing | Child-Friendly(021) 874 1021
Solms-DeltaVineyard Tours | History & Archeology Tour |
Social Tour & Dik Delta Tour
(087) 701 9734
(071) 088 3225
Boschendal (Cellar Door)Sunday Buffet (021) 870 4200
Plaisir de MerleFudge Pairing | Cellar Tour (includes wine tasting)(021) 874 1071
Vrede & LustWine & Lindt Chocolate Pairing | | Dalewood Cheese & Wine Pairing (pre-booked) | Garden Walk | Horse-Drawn Carriage Rides(021) 874 1611
Noble HillMéthode Cap Classique Tasting | Picnics (Oct - April) | Restaurant (Wed - Mon)(021) 874 3844
BabylonstorenCellar Tours (Hourly from 11:00AM to 3:00PM) | Garden | Farm Shop | Spa(021) 863 3852
BacksbergWine & Chocolate Pairing | Wine & Cheese Pairing Wine Blending | Lamb Spit Sundays(021) 875 5141

Explore the line

Is this line for you? Learn more about the individual estates that make this line unique.