THE RED LINE

BOOK RED LINE

Red Line Timetable

TIP To quickly find out more about each Wine Tram stop CLICK on any wine farm in the below tables.

Please Note: Lynx is currently unavailable (Coming Soon)

DEPART: Franschhoek TerminalBus9:30 AM10:30 AM11:30 AM12:30 PM1:30 PM----Last Drop-offCollect Only
STOP 1: Haute CabriereBus9:40 AM10:40 AM11:40 AM12:40 PM1:40 PM2:40 PM3:40 PM4:40 PM
STOP 2: MaisonBus9:54 AM10:54 AM11:54 AM12:54 PM1:54 PM2:54 PM3:54 PM4:54 PM
STOP 3: EikehofBus10:00 AM11:00 AM12:00 PM1:00 PM2:00 PM3:00 PM4:00 PM5:00 PM
STOP 4: LynxBus10:09 AM11:09 AM12:09 PM1:09 PM2:09 PM3:09 PM4:09 PM5:09 PM
STOP 5: PasereneBus10:18 AM11:18 AM12:18 PM1:18 PM2:18 PM3:18 PM4:18 PM5:18 PM
STOP 6: Franschhoek TerminalTram--------12:30 PM1:30 PM2:30 PM3:30 PM4:30 PM5:30 PM
STOP 7: Grande Provence PlatformTram--------12:38 PM1:38 PM2:38 PM3:38 PM4:38 PM5:38 PM
STOP 8: Rickety Bridge PlatformTram--------12:45 PM1:45 PM2:45 PM3:45 PM4:45 PM5:45 PM
STOP 9: Franschhoek Cellar PlatformTram--------12:54 PM1:54 PM2:54 PM3:54 PM4:54 PM5:54 PM
STOPS: 6STOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 3
How to read timetable
Download line map
Download full map

Activities

EstateWine TastingRestaurantPicnicLight MealJungle GymCellar TourPlattersActivities (Activities marked in red require pre-booking)Tel. No.
Haute CabrièreCellar Tour & Sabrage | Tapas | Deli(021) 876 3688
MaisonWhiskey Tasting | Deli(021) 876 2116
EikehofWelcome Drink(021) 876 2469
LynxCellar Tour(021) 876 0406
PasereneLawn Games | Vintage Tasting with Braai (BBQ)(021) 876 2714
Grande ProvenceWine Blending | Wine & Nougat Pairing | MCC & Oyster Pairing | Gallery | Sculpture Garden (021) 876 8600
Rickety BridgeBoules | Cellar Tour | Wine Blending | Panna Cotta & Wine Pairing(021) 876 2129
Franschhoek CellarWine & Chocolate Pairing | Wine & Cheese Pairing | Pinotage Experience | Blind Tasting Challenge(021) 876 2086

Book Your Experience

Complete your booking details below, and to process, select GO

Explore the Tour

Discover the Winelands with our Hop-on Hop-off Experience on the Red Line.

Haute Cabrière

Situated on the slopes of the Middagkrans Mountain, overlooking the Franschhoek Wine Valley, Haute Cabrière specializes in wines produced from the Chardonnay and Pinot Noir grape varietals. Founded in the 1980s by Achim von Arnim, his son Takuan continues the family legacy as second-generation cellar master. The wines in the Haute Cabrière portfolio are inspired by the French region of Burgundy, while the Pierre Jourdan range draws inspiration from the Champagne region. The Haute Cabriere cellar is known for its unique blend of Chardonnay and Pinot Noir, which was first produced in 1994 and since became an iconic South African wine.

Haute Cabrière

Situated on the slopes of the Middagkrans Mountain, overlooking the Franschhoek Wine Valley, Haute Cabrière specializes in wines produced from the Chardonnay and Pinot Noir grape varietals. Founded in the 1980s by Achim von Arnim, his son Takuan continues the family legacy as second-generation cellar master. The wines in the Haute Cabrière portfolio are inspired by the French region of Burgundy, while the Pierre Jourdan range draws inspiration from the Champagne region. The Haute Cabriere cellar is known for its unique blend of Chardonnay and Pinot Noir, which was first produced in 1994 and since became an iconic South African wine.

Haute Cabriere
Haute Cabriere logo

Dining: Nestled inside a stone cellar, the dining room overlooks the maturation cellar on one side, and a breath-taking view of Franschhoek on the other. During summer, lunch is served outside while winter welcomes a roaring fireplace inside. The restaurant also now offers breakfast daily from 8-11 am. The à la Carte menu is offered daily from 12:00 pm, while the tapas menu is available from 11:00 am.

Activities: Cellar Tour, Sabrage (pre-booked)

Website: Haute Cabrière

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Dining: Nestled inside a stone cellar, the dining room overlooks the maturation cellar on one side, and a breath-taking view of Franschhoek on the other. During summer, lunch is served outside while winter welcomes a roaring fireplace inside. The restaurant also now offers breakfast daily from 8-11am. The A la Carte menu is offered daily from 12:00 pm, while the tapas menu is available from 11:00 am.

Activities: Cellar Tour, Sabrage (pre-booked)

Website: Haute Cabrière

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Haute Cabriere logo

Maison

Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Maison

Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Maison

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Eikehof

Dating back to 1902, Eikehof proudly boasts with having the oldest producing Semillon vines in South Africa and it is also the oldest vines in the Franschhoek Valley. This family owned boutique winery, is set amongst towering oak trees along with uninterrupted views of the vineyards and the Groot Drakenstein Mountains. Come and enjoy this hidden gem along with the views, wine and artisanal cheese from Dalewood Fromage.

Eikehof

Dating back to 1902, Eikehof proudly boasts with having the oldest producing Semillon vines in South Africa and it is also the oldest vines in the Franschhoek Valley. This family owned boutique winery, is set amongst towering oak trees along with uninterrupted views of the vineyards and the Groot Drakenstein Mountains. Come and enjoy this hidden gem along with the views, wine and artisanal cheese from Dalewood Fromage.

Eikenhof

Activities: Cheese Platters, Vineyard Walks, Outdoor Seating/Scenery, Child-Friendly, Gift Shop

Website: Eikehof

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Activities: Cheese Platters, Vineyard Walks, Outdoor Seating/Scenery, Child-Friendly, Gift Shop

Website: Eikehof

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Lynx

Lynx Wine Estate comprises of a boutique winery, tasting room and recently welcomed a Guesthouse onto the estate. Our wines are produced from grapes grown on the Estate and traditional methods are used during our winemaking process. These elements make our wine tasting and cellar tour a one of a kind experience. The guesthouse has been masterfully completed, encompassing old heritage and minimalistic modernism. Lynx embodies a true Franschhoek spirit that you can’t help but feel when you step onto the estate. The estate offers panoramic views of three demanding mountain ranges and the intimate tasting room overlooks our lush vineyards with a picturesque backdrop of the mighty Simonsberg Mountain.

Lynx

Lynx Wine Estate comprises of a boutique winery, tasting room and recently welcomed a Guesthouse onto the estate. Our wines are produced from grapes grown on the Estate and traditional methods are used during our winemaking process. These elements make our wine tasting and cellar tour a one of a kind experience. The guesthouse has been masterfully completed, encompassing old heritage and minimalistic modernism. Lynx embodies a true Franschhoek spirit that you can’t help but feel when you step onto the estate. The estate offers panoramic views of three demanding mountain ranges and the intimate tasting room overlooks our lush vineyards with a picturesque backdrop of the mighty Simonsberg Mountain.

Lynx
Lynx

Dining: The Dining experience at Lynx is the newest addition to the estate. We offer you a unique take on what South Africa and also Franschhoek has to offer to the rest of the world. Our dining experience is multi-faceted and you can join us at our Bistro for a light lunch or you can join us on our amazing Terrace. Our Terrace is an exclusive area, to experience wine and food that has been carefully crafted to make your visit to Franschhoek one to remember. Here you will experience the harmonious splendour of the wines of Lynx Estate with our Bistro cuisine. An exceptional moment under the spectacle that is the Franschhoek starry night sky.

Activities: Cellar Tour (by appointment)

Website: Lynx

Dining: The Dining experience at Lynx is the newest addition to the estate. We offer you a unique take on what South Africa and also Franschhoek has to offer to the rest of the world. Our dining experience is multi-faceted and you can join us at our Bistro for a light lunch or you can join us on our amazing Terrace. Our Terrace is an exclusive area, to experience wine and food that has been carefully crafted to make your visit to Franschhoek one to remember. Here you will experience the harmonious splendour of the wines of Lynx Estate with our Bistro cuisine. An exceptional moment under the spectacle that is the Franschhoek starry night sky.

Activities: Cellar Tour (by appointment)

Website: Lynx

Lynx

Paserene

Derived off an ancient Latin term PASERIFOMES, which holds more relevance to perching birds, Paserene has become a house hold name in South Africa as far as fine wine is concerned. From the onset, the idea was to create wines that reflect on the true integrity of the vines with minimal tactical fiddling. The grapes are chosen from carefully selected teroirs to produce site specific wines that is authentic to South Africa. All wines are on offer for both sale and tasting in the state of the art tasting room on the farm. Discover that nothing beats a glass of world class wine accompanied by panoramic and therapeutic views of both the gardens and the Drakenstein and Simonsberg mountains.

Paserene

Derived off an ancient Latin term PASERIFOMES, which holds more relevance to perching birds, Paserene has become a house hold name in South Africa as far as fine wine is concerned. From the onset, the idea was to create wines that reflect on the true integrity of the vines with minimal tactical fiddling. The grapes are chosen from carefully selected teroirs to produce site specific wines that is authentic to South Africa. All wines are on offer for both sale and tasting in the state of the art tasting room on the farm. Discover that nothing beats a glass of world class wine accompanied by panoramic and therapeutic views of both the gardens and the Drakenstein and Simonsberg mountains.

Paserene
Paserene logo

Activities: Cheese Platters

Website: Paserene

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Activities: Cheese Platters

Website: Paserene

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Paserene logo

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked)

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked)

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. The restaurant offers the very best in Winelands cuisine. The lunch menu is regularly updated according to seasonality, and the chef only uses the freshest locally sourced ingredients, including from their very own garden. They also have a fantastic kids menu and a great selection of artisanal beers.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in the fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in the bistro & beer garden. Expect artisanal food using home-grown ingredients and fresh produce from local markets and suppliers in the valley.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal