THE YELLOW LINE

BOOK YELLOW LINE

Yellow Line Timetable

TIP To quickly find out more about each Wine Tram stop CLICK on any wine farm in the below tables.

DEPART: Franschhoek TerminalTram10:00 AM11:00 AM12:00 PM1:00 PM----Last Drop-offCollect Only
STOP 1: Grande Provence PlatformTram10:08 AM11:08 AM12:08 PM1:08 PM2:08 PM3:08 PM4:08 PM
STOP 2: Rickety Bridge PlatformTram10:15 AM11:15 AM12:15 PM1:15 PM2:15 PM3:15 PM4:15 PM
STOP 3: Franschhoek Cellar PlatformTram10:24 AM11:24 AM12:24 PM1:24 PM2:24 PM3:24 PM4:24 PM
STOP 4: Franschhoek TerminalBus----11:30 AM12:30 PM1:30 PM2:30 PM3:30 PM4:30 PM
STOP 5: Le LudeBus----11:40 AM12:40 PM1:40 PM2:40 PM3:40 PM4:40 PM
STOP 6: MaisonBus----11:54 AM12:54 PM1:54 PM2:54 PM3:54 PM4:54 PM
STOP 7: EikehofBus----12:00 PM1:00 PM2:00 PM3:00 PM4:00 PM5:00 PM
STOP 8: LynxBus----12:09 PM1:09 PM2:09 PM3:09 PM4:09 PM5:09 PM
STOP 9: PasereneBus----12:18 PM1:18 PM2:18 PM3:18 PM4:18 PM5:18 PM
STOPS: 6STOPS: 5STOPS: 4STOPS: 3
How to read timetable
Download line map
Download full map

Activities

EstateWine TastingRestaurantPicnicLight MealJungle GymCellar TourPlattersActivities (Activities marked in red require pre-booking)Tel. No.
Grande ProvenceWine Blending | Wine & Nougat Pairing | Wine & Hummus Pairing | MCC & Oyster Pairing(021) 876 8600
Rickety BridgeBoules | Cellar Tour | Wine Blending | Panna Cotta & Wine Pairing(021) 876 2129
Franschhoek CellarWine & Chocolate Pairing | Wine & Cheese Pairing | Pinotage Experience | Blind Tasting Challenge(021) 876 2086
Le LudeMéthode Cap Classique | Canapes | High Tea(021) 100 3464
MaisonWhiskey Tasting | Deli(021) 876 2116
EikehofWelcome Drink(021) 876 2469
LynxCellar Tour(021) 876 0406
PasereneLawn Games(021) 876 2714

Book Your Experience

Complete your booking details below, and to process, select GO

Explore the Line

Is this line for you? Learn more about the individual estates that make this line unique.

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

The history of this 325 year noble estate tells of freedom found and fortunes made, of valour, savoir-faire and fruitful ventures. It is a past that is as spirited as Grande Provence herself. Here, Cape Dutch architecture blends harmoniously with modern design. While touring the grounds guests can visit The Tasting Room and enjoy the multiple award winning wines, The Jonkershuis, The Gallery, The Restaurant or The Shop or simply enjoy the views from The Sculpture Garden.

Grande Provence

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked), Wine & Nougat Pairing, Wine & Hummus Pairing, Oyster & MCC Pairing

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: While the 18th century Manor House and The Owner’s Cottage reflect their Huguenot heritage, The Restaurant and wine tasting area of Grande Provence project a chic industrial presence. Head chef Marvin Robyn describes his cooking style as refined South African classics, bringing new inspiration and modernity to local heritage food which again represents the heritage of this estate. The Bistro is a casual, yet contemporary eatery and the perfect destination for anyone in pursuit of a top-tier Cape wine farm experience but with meals taken in a more relaxed, family-friendly atmosphere. Having said that, it doesn’t compromise luxury for accessibility, and we found the service exceptional, the tables beautifully decked, and the décor striking the perfect balance between casual and sophisticated.

Activities: Art Gallery, Gift Shop, Wine Blending (pre-booked), Picnic (pre-booked), Cellar Tours (pre-booked), Wine & Nougat Pairing, Wine & Hummus Pairing, Oyster & MCC Pairing

Website: Grande Provence

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Picnic

Picnic

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

This celebrated 18th century winery is a popular destination in the Cape Winelands with its long winemaking history, award winning wines and sophisticated tasting centre. The rich land of the Rickety Bridge estate can tell many tales of the past, but the wine making has a focus on the future and today is undoubtedly one of the most progressive boutique wineries in the Cape. Upon arrival, you will be picked up by a vintage open-air vehicle and transported to the estate. Whilst you are there, you can visit the wine cellar and tasting room where you can experience a tasting of their renowned wines or sit on the veranda and enjoy a meal while admiring the splendour of the magnificent surroundings.

Rickety Bridge

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Dining: Take a seat at Paulina’s overlooking the Rickety Bridge vineyards. Sip a glassful of crisp estate wine and enjoy a delicious lunch while drinking in the splendour of the magnificent surroundings. In keeping with current culinary trends, the restaurant features a variety of half and full portions of its exciting bistro style menu, allowing diners the opportunity to sample and share dishes.

Activities: Boules, Jungle Gym, Cheese Platter

Website: Rickety Bridge

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Jungle Gym

Jungle Gym

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Franschhoek Cellar, a beautiful asset to the Franschhoek wine route, combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in our fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in our bistro & beer garden. Franschhoek Cellar has a special selection of unique event venues within the space to ensure we host your most memorable occasion.

Franschhoek Cellar

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world-class venue. The restaurant offers the very best in Winelands cuisine. The lunch menu is regularly updated according to seasonality, and the chef only uses the freshest locally sourced ingredients, including from their very own garden. They also have a fantastic kids menu and a great selection of artisanal beers.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: Franschhoek Cellar combines the charms of leisurely country life with the elegance of a world class venue. Enjoy wine tastings paired with Belgian chocolate or handmade cheese. Dine on alfresco style lunches in the fabulous garden, or sip on an artisanal beer in the bistro & beer garden. Expect artisanal food using home-grown ingredients and fresh produce from local markets and suppliers in the valley.

Activities: Supervised Child Area, Chocolate Pairing, Cheese Pairing, Pinotage Experience, Function Facilities

Website: Franschhoek Cellar

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Le Lude

A family-owned boutique winery situated on the edge of Franschhoek Village specialising in bottle-fermented sparkling wines – Cap Classique. At Le Lude they strive to blend a unique style and elegance while paying careful attention to detail. Le Lude is also the first cellar to produce Agrafe (Tirage Liège) Cap Classique. The modern cellar was custom built for the production of Methode Cap Classique (MCC). It has an underground maturation cellar and bottling line and lies between vineyards with an uninterrupted view of the surrounding mountains.

Le Lude

A family-owned boutique winery situated on the edge of Franschhoek Village specialising in bottle-fermented sparkling wines – Cap Classique. At Le Lude they strive to blend a unique style and elegance while paying careful attention to detail. Le Lude is also the first cellar to produce Agrafe (Tirage Liège) Cap Classique. The modern cellar was custom built for the production of Methode Cap Classique (MCC). It has an underground maturation cellar and bottling line and lies between vineyards with an uninterrupted view of the surrounding mountains.

Le Lude

Activities: Tasting NV Cap Classique / Vintage, French Cuisine, Canapes & High Teas

Website: Le Lude

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Activities: Tasting NV Cap Classique / Vintage, French Cuisine, Canapes & High Teas

Website: Le Lude

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Maison

Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Maison

Dedicated to three simple pursuits: the production of beautiful wines, the making of delicious food and the appreciation of great design. The wine producing vineyard includes a stunning new tasting room and restaurant where you can relax in a space that engages all the senses. The estate produces wines that are nature’s product, honed with skill, care and respect. Each vine is nurtured and each grape hand selected to give it that personal touch that is always home, which is the inspiration behind the name Maison – the French word for house. Share intimate moments in good company and create memories over a bottle of wine and delicious food that will stay with you for years to come.

Maison

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Dining: The Kitchen is the restaurant at Maison that spills out onto a deck overlooking the lawns and vineyards. The Chef focuses on local, seasonal produce and the principle of treating ingredients with respect. Expect food is that is unpretentious, with an emphasis on freshness, flavour and simple combinations of ingredients. A daily harvest of eggs, seasonal fruit, vegetables and herbs are handpicked from the kitchen garden and orchards, many of which are ingredients in the menu of the day.

Activities: Deli, Premium Pairing

Website: Maison

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Dining

Dining

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Eikehof

Dating back to 1902, Eikehof proudly boasts with having the oldest producing Semillon vines in South Africa and it is also the oldest vines in the Franschhoek Valley. This family owned boutique winery, is set amongst towering oak trees along with uninterrupted views of the vineyards and the Groot Drakenstein Mountains. Come and enjoy this hidden gem along with the views, wine and artisanal cheese from Dalewood Fromage.

Eikehof

Dating back to 1902, Eikehof proudly boasts with having the oldest producing Semillon vines in South Africa and it is also the oldest vines in the Franschhoek Valley. This family owned boutique winery, is set amongst towering oak trees along with uninterrupted views of the vineyards and the Groot Drakenstein Mountains. Come and enjoy this hidden gem along with the views, wine and artisanal cheese from Dalewood Fromage.

Eikenhof

Activities: Cheese Platters, Vineyard Walks, Outdoor Seating/Scenery, Child-Friendly, Gift Shop

Website: Eikehof

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Activities: Cheese Platters, Vineyard Walks, Outdoor Seating/Scenery, Child-Friendly, Gift Shop

Website: Eikehof

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Cheese Platters

Light Meal

Lynx

Lynx Wine Estate comprises of a boutique winery, tasting room and recently welcomed a Guesthouse onto the estate. Our wines are produced from grapes grown on the Estate and traditional methods are used during our winemaking process. These elements make our wine tasting and cellar tour a one of a kind experience. The guesthouse has been masterfully completed, encompassing old heritage and minimalistic modernism. Lynx embodies a true Franschhoek spirit that you can’t help but feel when you step onto the estate. The estate offers panoramic views of three demanding mountain ranges and the intimate tasting room overlooks our lush vineyards with a picturesque backdrop of the mighty Simonsberg Mountain.

Lynx

Lynx Wine Estate comprises of a boutique winery, tasting room and recently welcomed a Guesthouse onto the estate. Our wines are produced from grapes grown on the Estate and traditional methods are used during our winemaking process. These elements make our wine tasting and cellar tour a one of a kind experience. The guesthouse has been masterfully completed, encompassing old heritage and minimalistic modernism. Lynx embodies a true Franschhoek spirit that you can’t help but feel when you step onto the estate. The estate offers panoramic views of three demanding mountain ranges and the intimate tasting room overlooks our lush vineyards with a picturesque backdrop of the mighty Simonsberg Mountain.

Lynx
Lynx

Lynx Wine Estate exists as it is since 1997. Before we made our beautiful wines, the Estate was a table grape farm. The former owner found out very quickly that the competition with table grapes was very high and so he decided in 2000 to rip out all the table grapes and started to plant wine grapes.  In 2003 the first grapes were ready to be picked, bottled and brought to be rated, the wine immediately got 4 stars with the Platter Wine Guide.

In 2018 the German couple Manuel und Brigitte, together with their three girls, bought this wonderful wine farm. Having a hotel background and a passion for wine they also build a brand-new guest house with 9 luxurious double rooms and a small Bistro on the farm.

Activities: Cellar Tour (by appointment)

Website: Lynx

Lynx Wine Estate exists as it is since 1997. Before we made our beautiful wines, the Estate was a table grape farm. The former owner found out very quickly that the competition with table grapes was very high and so he decided in 2000 to rip out all the table grapes and started to plant wine grapes.  In 2003 the first grapes were ready to be picked, bottled and brought to be rated, the wine immediately got 4 stars with the Platter Wine Guide.

In 2018 the German couple Manuel und Brigitte, together with their three girls, bought this wonderful wine farm. Having a hotel background and a passion for wine they also build a brand-new guest house with 9 luxurious double rooms and a small Bistro on the farm.

Activities: Cellar Tour (by appointment)

Website: Lynx

Lynx

Paserene

Derived off an ancient Latin term PASERIFOMES, which holds more relevance to perching birds, Paserene has become a house hold name in South Africa as far as fine wine is concerned. From the onset, the idea was to create wines that reflect on the true integrity of the vines with minimal tactical fiddling. The grapes are chosen from carefully selected teroirs to produce site specific wines that is authentic to South Africa. All wines are on offer for both sale and tasting in the state of the art tasting room on the farm. Discover that nothing beats a glass of world class wine accompanied by panoramic and therapeutic views of both the gardens and the Drakenstein and Simonsberg mountains.

Paserene

Derived off an ancient Latin term PASERIFOMES, which holds more relevance to perching birds, Paserene has become a house hold name in South Africa as far as fine wine is concerned. From the onset, the idea was to create wines that reflect on the true integrity of the vines with minimal tactical fiddling. The grapes are chosen from carefully selected teroirs to produce site specific wines that is authentic to South Africa. All wines are on offer for both sale and tasting in the state of the art tasting room on the farm. Discover that nothing beats a glass of world class wine accompanied by panoramic and therapeutic views of both the gardens and the Drakenstein and Simonsberg mountains.

Paserene
Paserene logo

Activities: Cheese Platters

Website: Paserene

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Activities: Cheese Platters

Website: Paserene

Wine Tasting

Wine Tasting

Paserene logo